Skip to content

January 19, 2013

Was channel surfing and discovered this on MTV. Mesmorized! Tribute to my dumpster diving, thrifting cultural warriors (though most of the ones I know are too busy organizing permaculture workshops to go clubbing but we look TERRIFIC no matter what we’re doing.) Reminds me I need to organize a fat girl clothing swap.

Pop! Culture & Politics

 

“Thrift Shop”
(feat. Wanz)

Hey, Macklemore! Can we go thrift shopping?

What, what, what, what… [x7]

[Hook]
I’m gonna pop some tags
Only got twenty dollars in my pocket
I – I – I’m hunting, looking for a come-up
This is fucking awesome

[Verse 1]
Now, walk into the club like, “What up, I got a big cock!”
I’m so pumped about some shit from the thrift shop
Ice on the fringe, it’s so damn frosty
That people like, “Damn! That’s a cold ass honkey.”
Rollin’ in, hella deep, headin’ to the mezzanine,
Dressed in all pink, ‘cept my gator shoes, those are green
Draped in a leopard mink, girls standin’ next to me
Probably shoulda washed this, smells like R. Kelly’s sheets
(Piiisssssss)
But shit, it was ninety-nine cents! (Bag it)
Coppin’ it, washin’ it, ’bout to go and get some compliments
Passin’ up on those moccasins someone…

View original post 375 more words

Advertisements

From → Uncategorized

One Comment
  1. glmorrison permalink

    Reblogged this on Sluts for Socialism and commented:

    Clubbing with style and sustainability! Socialist Sluts are all over that. Gimme me granddad’s pimp hat, meet you at the street dance. Occupy everywhere, bitches!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: